Illinois Wage Act is Powerful Remedy Against Employers
[…] Illinois Wage Act is Powerful Remedy Against Employers

Antonio DeBlasio
By Antonio DeBlasio

The Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act, 820 ILCS 115/1 et seq. (the “Wage Act”) provides powerful remedies against employers and other persons who fail to pay wages and final compensation to employees.

Section 14 of the Wage Act provides:   “Any employee not timely paid wages, [or] final compensation . . . by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through a . . . civil action . . . the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 5% of the amount of any such underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such underpayments remain unpaid.  In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees.”  820 ILCS 115/14 (emphasis supplied).

The attorneys’ fee provision in the Wage Act should not be taken lightly by an employer. In fact, attorneys’ fees and the 5% per month statutory damage provision are mandatory under the Wage Act.